BUSINESS TEL:   281.593.1690
[…] The court also found, however, that the NFIB had sufficiently alleged an injury. The Fairfax Memo, the court reasoned, left “NFIB members to imminent threat that a compliance officer will arrive at one of their workspaces with an ex parte warrant to conduct a walkaround inspection, accompanied by a non-employee representative.”

On April 25, 2017, OSHA issued a memorandum notifying all of its Regional Administrators that OSHA had rescinded the Fairfax Memo. In the memorandum, OSHA stated that due to the OSH Act’s regulations, specifically 29 C.F.R. 1903.8(c), the Fairfax Memo was no longer necessary. Specifically, OSHA explained that the regulation permits, where good cause is shown and where “reasonably necessary to the conduct of an effective and thorough physical inspection of the workplace,” a CSHO may allow a non-employee third party to accompany the CSHO during an OSHA inspection.

Two days later, the NFIB moved to dismiss the case regarding the Fairfax Memo.

Takeaways