BUSINESS TEL:   281.593.1690
[…] Microtech alleged that the union protest followed its hiring of George Moncayo, an individual who had been a non-union contractor, and the union conceded during court proceedings that its protest activities are designed to force Microtech to discharge Moncayo.

Court Cites Norris-LaGuardia Limits

The court said that even if Microtech could show that its business was affected by the presence of the inflatable rat, there were several reasons he could not issue the requested injunction.

The Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 101, provides “No court of the United States, as defined in this chapter, shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except in a strict conformity with the provisions of this chapter.”

Bianco said the U.S. Supreme Court has permitted enjoining a strike over an issue subject to mandatory arbitration under a collective bargaining agreement, but hiring Moncayo was not such an issue.